Policies | Max Whitlock Gymnastics

Max Whitlock Gymnastics Ltd

11024018

©2018 by MAX WHITLOCK GYMNASTICS Ltd

  • Black Instagram Icon

Policies

Data Privacy Notice

Policies

Data Privacy Notice

Max Whitlock Gymnastics

 

In May 2018, the regulations surrounding how companies and organisations can hold your personal data changed. This Notice tells you how we handle your Personal Data and the rights you have, when we hold it. This Notice is intended to comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (GDPR) which governs how Personal Data is processed within the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Max Whitlock Gymnastics Ltd.

11024018 

 

75 Adeyfield Road

Hemel Hempstead

Hertfordshire

 

You will find our contact details at the end of this Notice.

We are the “data controller” for the purposes of GDPR. This means that we decide how your Personal Data is processed and for what purposes. 

 

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal Data is data that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. We might be able to identify you from the data itself or by linking that data to other information we have access to. GDPR tells us how we must process your Personal Data.

 

How do we process your Personal Data? 

We comply with our obligations under GDPR in the following ways:

  • by storing and destroying it securely; 

  • by not collecting or retaining unnecessary or excessive amounts of data; 

  • by protecting Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and 

  • by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect Personal Data. 

 

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes:    

  • Select the appropriate club/class for your child

  • To access the quality of our services

  • To contact you regarding your child/children

  • Keep you informed of any updates/events/activities with MWG

  • For emails regarding payments

Information we collect about you:

We will collect and process data when you join our classes or waiting lists. This data is held by a third-party supplier paysubsonline.com. They are fully GDPR compliant.

 

This data includes the following information:

Parent/ Guardian section

 

  • Your full name

  • Your mobile and home telephone number

  • Your email

  • Postal and email address

 

Gymnasts details

 

  • Child’s name

  • Child’s gender

  • Date of birth

  • Relevant medical information

 

Additional contact information below (in case of emergency)

 

  • emergency contact name and contact telephone numbers.

 

Username and passwords are held by paysubsonline.com.

For full security and data protection policies for Paysubsonline please click the following link https://paysubsonline.com/membershipmanagementsecurity.aspx

 

 

Other information we collect using our website:

Our website contains links to other third-party websites and applications.

 

Contact form:

 

The information that you provide is sent to our email address: info@maxwhitlockgymnastics.co.uk 

This information will only be shared with the relevant members to respond to any questions you may have. Information that you provide using our contact form contains the following:

  • Full name

  • Email address

  • Ask a question

 

Trial session form:

 

To apply to participate in a trial session at Max Whitlock Gymnastics, we require the following information. These fields are the necessary information to select the appropriate gym and class for your child to participate in. The following information is only shared with relevant members to provide the service that we offer.

  • Full name

  • Email address

  • Child’s name

  • Age

  • Club

  • Preferred class day

  • Preferred class time

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • You have given us consent to use your Personal Data for the purposes given in the consent statement you agreed to. You can see that statement on your registration form.

  • Where you have given us sensitive information (such as medical data), we will have asked for and you will have given us explicit consent to store and use that information. You always have the right to refuse to give us any information, particularly sensitive information.

 

Sharing your personal data 

Your Personal Data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with organisations whose services are required in order to provide the services we offer. We use other companies to help us process your Personal Data so that we can offer you the best possible service.

 

We will only share your Personal Data with other third parties with your consent. These third parties, in turn, may rely on data processors to provide services that help them help us.  

Some third parties we use may operate outside the EEA. In these cases, we will make sure that we have robust contracts in place with those third parties and that adequate safeguards exist to protect and secure your Personal Data.  

When you give your consent to our holding of your Personal data you agree to us sharing your Personal Data (including special categories of Personal Data – where we have your explicit consent) with third party processors and sub-processors located both inside and outside the EEA. 

 

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

We ensure that access to children’s files are restricted to those authorised to see them such as the Owners, Team leaders, communications staff, designated person for child protection. These confidential records are stored on paysubsonline and all paper work is stored in our locked file.

 

We keep your Personal Data for as long as you are a member of our organisation. After you leave, we will keep your information for no longer than we reasonably need. Usually, this will be for a period of 12 months. After this time we will retain minimal information for 7 years in case of any legal/insurance claims or complaints.

Accident reports will be kept until the child reaches 21 years old, which we have a legal obligation to do so.

 

Your rights and your Personal Data.

Unless we have an exemption under GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Data: -

  • The right to request a copy of the Personal Data which we hold about you, without any charge.

  • The right to access your own information and update any Personal Data found to be inaccurate or out of date.

  • The right to request that your Personal Data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to keep it.

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing we carry out at any time. 

  • The right to request that we provide you with your Personal Data and, where possible, to send that data directly to another data controller.  

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your Personal Data, to ask us to restrict further processing.

  • The right to object to the processing of Personal Data.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office and to seek legal recourse.

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your Personal Data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use. We will do this before we start processing for the new use. We will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. 

Contact Details

If you have a problem, complaint or, if there is something you don’t understand, please contact us first. You can email us at info@maxwhitlockgymnastics.co.uk 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Anti bulling policy

We recognise that there is no legal definition of bullying. However, it’s usually defined as behaviour that is:

 

  • Repeated

  • Intended to hurt someone either physically or emotionally

  • Often aimed at certain groups, e.g. because of race, religion, gender or sexual orientation

  • One person or a group can bully others;

  • Bullying can occur either face to face between individuals or groups or online, using information technology such as computers or mobile phones;

 

Bullying can include:

  • verbal teasing or making fun of someone

  • Excluding children from games and conversations 

  • Pressurising other children not to be friends with the person who is being bullied

  • Spreading hurtful rumours passing round inappropriate photographs/images/drawings

  • Shouting at or verbally abusing someone

  • Stealing or damaging someones belongings

  • Making threats

  • Forcing someone to do something embarrassing, harmful or dangerous 

  • Harassment on the basis of race, gender, sexuality, or disability

  • Physical or sexual assault (although all sexual incidents and all but very minor incidents consistent abuse and must be dealt with in accordance with child protection procedures)

  • Bullying causes real distress. It can affect a person’s health and development and, at the extreme, can cause significant harm

  • People are often targeted by bullies because they appear different from others

  • We all have a role to play in preventing bullying and putting a stop to bullying

 

The purpose of this policy is:

  • To prevent bullying from happening at Max Whitlock Gymnastics, as much as possible,;

  • When bullying does happen, to make sure it is stopped as soon as possible and that those involved receive the support they need

  • To provide information to all staff, volunteers, children and their families about what we should all do to prevent and deal with bullying

 

We will seek to prevent bullying by:

  • Developing a code of conduct for all those involved in Max Whitlock Gymnastics

  • Ensuring all children and staff at Max Whitlock Gymnastics understand our anti-bullying policies. These discussions will focus on: 

  1. Group members upholding the behaviour code 

  2. Dealing with problems in a positive way

  3. Checking that the anti-bullying measures are working well 

  • Developing a complaints policy and procedure 

  • Making sure that staff, volunteers, children and young people, parents and carers have information about our anti bullying policy 

 

 

How we will respond to bullying:

  • If we receive a complaint, or become aware of any bullying we will take all relevant steps to stop such behaviour and take whatever action is appropriate against the perpetrator

  • If any of the children have any issues, the coaches will be available for them to speak to in which the coach will deal with. They will either make the parents aware or inform the welfare officer for more advice

  • Our welfare officer will be available to contact if any problems arise

  • We will review the plan developed to address the bullying, in order to ensure that the problem has been resolved

 

 

Safeguarding and protecting children policy

This policy applies to all staff and anyone working on behalf of Max Whitlock Gymnastics. 

 

The purpose of this policy:

  • To protect children and young people who receive Max Whitlock Gymnastics services. This includes the children of adults who use our services;

  • To provide staff and volunteers with overarching principles that guide our approach to safeguarding and child protection;

 

Max Whitlock Gymnastics believes that a child or young person should never experience abuse of any kind. We have a responsibility to promote the welfare of all children and young people and to keep them safe. We are committed to practice in a way that protects them. We recognise that the welfare of the child is paramount, as enshrined in the Children Act 1989. 

 

We will seek to keep children and young people safe by:

  • Valuing them, listening to and respecting them

  • Appointing a designated welfare officer 

  • Adopting child protecting and safeguarding practices through procedures and a code of conduct for staff and volunteers 

  • Providing effective management for staff and volunteers through supervision, support, training and quality assurance measures

  • Recruiting staff and volunteers safely, ensuring all necessary checks are made

  • Recording and storing information professionally and securely, and sharing information about safeguarding and good practice with children, their families, staff and volunteers via leaflets/posters

  • Using our safeguarding procedures to share concerns and relevant information with agencies who need to know, and involving children, young people, parents, families and carers appropriately 

  • Using our procedures to manage any allegations against staff and volunteers appropriately

  • Creating and maintaining an anti-bullying environment and ensuring that we have a policy and procedure to help us deal effectively with any bullying that does arise

  • Ensuring that we have a complaints procedure in place

  • Ensuring that we provide a safe physical environment for our children, young people, staff and volunteers, by applying health and safety measures 

 

 

 

Photography policy

At Max Whitlock Gymnastics photographs and video footage may be taken during sessions for capturing children’s/coaches participation in their sessions. This is for promoting the children’s success and for MWG promotional purposes such as social media, marketing, publications and website usage.

Photos and videos will only be shared with organisations whose services are required for marketing purposes. We use other companies to help so that we can offer you the best possible service.

In these cases, we will make sure that we have robust contracts in place with those third parties and that adequate safeguards exist to protect and secure the photos and videos.

 

We will seek to keep children protected by:

  • Not using children’s names in captions

  • Obtaining parental consent for their child to be photographed and videoed

  • Only use suitable images of children 

  • Do not allow photographers unsupervised access to children

  • Images/videos will only be taken using company tablets

 

Photographs and video content will not be taken without consent from the child/children's parent/guardian which is asked upon registration.